ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CYPROS - IMO 5083459

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Schovfinn [View profile]Title:CYPROSAdded:Dec 12, 2018
Captured:IMO:5083459Hits:149
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
M/S CYPROS

Built 1945 as DOUBBLE LOOP by Southeastern SB. Corp., Savannah, Ga # AV17 for
U. S. War Shipping Administration, Savannah, Ga
GRT 3799

1947 CIUDAD DE CARACAS Flota Mercante Grancolombiana S.A., Maracaibo
1953 CIUDAD DE CARACAS Cia. Anonima Venezolana de Navegacion, Maracaibo
1961 CYPROS Hellenic Lines, Ltd., Piraeus
1979 CYPROS Evikiss S.A., Piraeus [Costas Velissarios]
1981 Arrived at Gadani Beach July 23 for demolition.

Photo taken at Rotterdam begin 1960ís

Infomation concerning vessel's history is thanks to Wm.A. Schell
Vessel Identification
Name:Cypros
IMO:5083459
Former name(s):
- Ciudad De Caracas (Until 1961 Jan)
- Double Loop (Until 1947 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,799 tons
Summer DWT:6,117 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CYPROS
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ingvar on Dec 13, 2018 05:59 (1 month ago)
imo 5083459
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 149 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!