ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARCO TRENT - IMO 7112383

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mikedavies43 [View profile]Title:ARCO TRENTAdded:Dec 13, 2018
Captured:April 09, 1988IMO:7112383Hits:204
Location:Harwich, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Dredgers
Description:
Seen on the buoys at Harwich on a TSS docks cruise. Appears to have had the dredging pipe removed - I don't know what the large box with exhaust and silencer is for! Built Appledore, yard number AS.82. Sectioned at Middlesborough in 1999 for the Millenium sculpture, and the rest recycled.
Vessel Identification
Name:Arco Trent
IMO:7112383
Former name(s):
- Amey I (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Suction Dredger
Gross tonnage:814 tons
Summer DWT:835 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
A Slice of Reality
© Barry Graham
Arco Trent
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Dec 13, 2018 11:24 (1 month ago)
First photo of the complete ship on the site and the only "ARCO" dredger I didn't see (apart from the sculpture).
Well done
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 204 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!