ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Chrisdul - IMO 8935794

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Trygve Eriksen [View profile]Title:ChrisdulAdded:Dec 13, 2018
Captured:December 12, 2018IMO:8935794Hits:861
Location:Famagusta, Cyprus
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
Stranded December 22nd, 2016 close to Famagusta.
Vessel Identification
Name:Haj Zaher
IMO:8935794
Flag:Zanzibar
MMSI:677031700
Callsign:5IM417
Former name(s):
- Bella I (Until 2010 Oct)
- Klemar (Until 2007 Jan)
- Bruno (Until 2010 Mar)
- Griseld (Until 2002 Nov)
- Bruno (Until 2002)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:438 tons
Summer DWT:500 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Chrisdul
© D173457Q Brian
Chrisdul
© Trygve Eriksen
Chrisdul
© Trygve Eriksen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Yvon Perchoc on Dec 14, 2018 22:03 (4 months ago)
Visible on Google Earth in position 3507'25"N & 03357'21"E.
Regards,
Yvon
Trygve Eriksen on Dec 14, 2018 20:59 (4 months ago)
Thanks Tomislav and Fergal.
Fergal Clohessy on Dec 14, 2018 19:39 (4 months ago)
A fine set of photos. well done and thanks :)
Tomislav Raymondi on Dec 14, 2018 19:31 (4 months ago)
As per:

https://insurancemarinenews.com/insurance-marine-news/marine-accident-round-18th-april-2018/

Removal operations at general cargo ship Chrisdul (IMO 8935794) were to be resumed at the end of April 2018. Demolition work had been halted for the winter season. The vessel dragged anchor and grounded at Famagusta Anchorage during bad weather on December 22nd 2016, causing structural damage to the side shell and bottom, with ensuing water ingress. 1977-built, Tanzania-flagged, 438 gt Chrisdul is owned and managed by Neva Marine Co SA of Belize.

Regards

Tomi.
volker1948 on Dec 14, 2018 10:16 (4 months ago)
Yes!! SAFTY FIRST!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 861 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!