ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Otto Hahn - IMO 6416770

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:Otto HahnAdded:Dec 14, 2018
Captured:IMO:6416770Hits:434
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Builder: Howaldtswerke Deutsche Werft AG, Kiel, Germany
Year of build: 1968 (Yard no. 1103)
Owner: GKSS - Gesellschaft fr Kernenergieverwertung in Schiffbau und Schiffahrt mbh, Geesthacht, Germany
Measures:
Displacement 25,790 tons (26,200 t) full, 16,871 tons (17,141 t) standard
Length: 164.3 m waterline, 172.0 m overall
Beam: 23.4 m
Freeboard: 5.3 m
Capacity: 14,040 gross register tons (GRT) (39,760 m)
Propulsion: Nuclear drive
Speed: 15.75 knots (29 km/h)
Waterproof compartments: 14
Loading spaces: 6
Complement 63 crew, 35 research personnel maximum
Reactor
Power: 38 MW
Volume: 35 m
Pressure: 85 kp/cm (8.3 MPa)
Temperature: 300 C
Fuel: 1.7 metric tons of 3.5-6.6% enriched uranium
Endurance under full load: 900 days
Average fuel burn-up: 23,000 MWd/t
Average thermal neutron flux: 1.11013/(cms)
Number of elements/fuel rods: 12/2810
Equivalent minor diameter: 1050 mm
Active core height: 830 mm
Fuel rod diameter: 10.89 mm
Fuel cladding: 0.8 mm of Zircaloy-4
Manufacturer: Deutsche Babcock & Wilcox-Dampfkesselwerke AG und Internationale Atomreaktorbau GmbH
History:
OTTO HAHN (1968 - 1983)
Otto Hahn was one of only four nuclear-powered cargo vessels built to date. Planning of a German-built trade and research vessel to test the feasibility of nuclear power in civil service began in 1960 under the supervision of the German physicist Erich Bagge. Launched in 1964, her nuclear reactor was deactivated fifteen years later in 1979 and replaced by a conventional Diesel engine room.
TROPHY (1983) (rebuilt as container ship)
Owner: Harm Vellguth (Projex Reederei), Hamburg, Germany
NORASIA SUSAN (1983 - 1985)
Owner: Harm Vellguth (Projex Reederei), Hamburg, Germany
NORASIA HELGA (1985)
Owner: Harm Vellguth (Projex Reederei), Hamburg, Germany
CARMEN (1985 - 1989)
Owner: Harm Vellguth (Projex Reederei), Hamburg, Germany
HUA KANG HE (1989 - 1998)
Owner: China Ocean Shipping (Group) Company (COSCO), Peking, China
ANAIS (1998) converted to general cargo ship
Owner: ?
TAL (1998 - 1999)
Owner: ?
MADRE (1999 - 2009)
Owner: ?
BU 2009 at Alang, India

Taken in Hamburg in the sixties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Madre
IMO:6416770
Former name(s):
- Tal (Until 1999 Sep)
- Hua Kang He (Until 1998)
- Carmen (Until 1989 Jan)
- Norasia Susan (Until 1985)
- Otto Hahn (Until 1983)
- Anais (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,291 tons
Summer DWT:23,190 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OTTO HAHN
© Andreas Hoppe
Otto Hahn
© Hilmar Peschel
Otto Hahn
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Edson de Lima Lucas on Dec 19, 2018 16:52 (2 months ago)
Thank you Chas,
Very interesting !
ChasB46 on Dec 15, 2018 17:51 (2 months ago)
31st May 1972 =Rio de Janeiro
https://inis.iaea.org/collection/NCLCollectionStore/_Public/04/048/4048782.pdf
Edson de Lima Lucas on Dec 15, 2018 17:35 (2 months ago)
Dear friend ...
I would like to discover the exactly date that this historic ship visited Rio de Janeiro.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 434 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!