ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AUSONIA - IMO 5031078

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Schovfinn [View profile]Title:AUSONIAAdded:Dec 15, 2018
Captured:IMO:5031078Hits:265
Location:Venice, Italy
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
M/S AUSONIA
Built 1957 by Cantieri Riuniti dell'Adriatico, Monfalcone # 1821 for "Adriatica" Soc. per Azioni di Nav., Venice
GRT 11879

1980 AUSONIA Viajes Cruceros Mediterraneo Co. S.A. (Libra Maritime Co., Ltd.)
1083 AUSONIA Italia Crociere Internazionali S.p.A., Venice
1997 AUSONIA Ausonia Cruises Co., Ltd. (Grimaldi Crociere), Valletta
1998 AUSONIA Ausoniamar Navigation, Ltd. (Louis Shipmanagement, Ltd.), Limassol
2006 IVORY Iona Maritime Co. (Louis Tourist Agency), Piraeus
2007 Still existing

This photo is taken at Venezia May 1962

Infomation concerning vessel's history is thanks to Wm.A. Schell
Vessel Identification
Name:Winner 5
IMO:5031078
Former name(s):
- Ivory (Until 2010 Jan)
- Aegean Two (Until 2008 Jan)
- Ivory (Until 2007 Mar)
- The Ausonia (Until 2006 Jun)
- Ausonia (Until 2006 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:12,549 tons
Summer DWT:3,542 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AUSONIA
© Clive Harvey
AUSONIA
© carlo martinelli
AUSONIA
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Tony Martin on Dec 15, 2018 02:30 (3 months ago)
Nice photograph of this ship. IMO 5031078
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 265 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!