ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HANS OLTMANN - IMO 5142188

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:canopus [View profile]Title:HANS OLTMANNAdded:Dec 16, 2018
Captured:IMO:5142188Hits:689
Location:Goole, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
IMO: 5142188
Built Year: 1955
Built Name: HANS OLTMANN
Launch Date: 03.08.1955
Flag: DEU
Date of completion: 10.1955
GT: 497
DWT: 900
Yard No: 170
LOA: 59.6
LPP: 56.6
Country of build: DEU
Beam: 9.3
Builder: Stader, Stade
Speed(kn): 10
End: 2004
Naming History:
1970 ESTEUFER
1974 MIKE II
1976 ATHANASIOS II
1982 OLYMPOS
1992 GEORGIA II
2003 DIMITRIS K.

Disposal: Broken Up Aliaga 12.07.2004

{Photo kept as is the only stern shot of vessel on site.Admin DL}

Vessel Identification
Name:Dimitris K
IMO:5142188
Former name(s):
- Olympos (Until 1992 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:497 tons
Summer DWT:900 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HANS OLTMANN
© PWR
HANS OLTMANN
© Andreas Hoppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Dec 23, 2018 16:33 (2 months ago)
Hi Michael, funny, our proverbial Dutch emperor also has a beard.
Michael Neidig on Dec 17, 2018 10:10 (3 months ago)
there´s a saying in Germany: "quarrelling about Emperors beard"
Derek Lilley on Dec 17, 2018 10:04 (3 months ago)
Gentlemen this picture was never considered for deletion, hence my comment at the bottom of the Photo Details, explaining to all why it was not deleted even though it did not conform to the rules.
volker1948 on Dec 17, 2018 09:57 (3 months ago)
I am with you simonwp!!!!
simonwp on Dec 17, 2018 09:21 (3 months ago)
If that's the case it would be taking the rules too far. I can understand if half the bow is missing, or something like that, but the last foot of a mast isn't really a detriment to the photograph.
pieter melissen on Dec 17, 2018 08:53 (3 months ago)
because parts of the ship are missing? It is still good enough for me though, but these might be the rules.
simonwp on Dec 17, 2018 08:30 (3 months ago)
Why was this photograph almost deleted????
PWR on Dec 16, 2018 19:25 (3 months ago)
Moored in Aldam Dock Goole
volker1948 on Dec 16, 2018 10:22 (3 months ago)
IMO 5142188 Location,please!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 689 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!