ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Allison Conway - IMO 5415652

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:Allison ConwayAdded:Dec 19, 2018
Captured:IMO:5415652Hits:794
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Builder: National Bulk Carriers (Daniel K. Ludwig), Kure Shipbuilding Division, Kure, Japan
Year of build: 1952 (Yard no. 29)
Owner: ?
Measures: BRT 21262, TDW 38021, LOA 205,13 m, breadth 28,16 m
History:
PETROKURE (1952 - 1965)
Owner: ?
MEDUSA (1965 - 1970)
Owner: ?
ALLISON CONWAY (1970 - 1976)
Owner: ?
BU 1976 in Bilbao, Spain.

From the collection of Rainer Grewe with permission. Date and location unknown.
Vessel Identification
Name:Allison Conway
IMO:5415652
Former name(s):
- Medusa (Until 1970 Jan)
- Gem Pet (Until 1967 Jan)
- Petrokure (Until 1963 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:22,353 tons
Summer DWT:41,615 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Petrokure
© Andreas Hoppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Dec 20, 2018 14:00 (4 months ago)
This was taken taken in Malta in Valletta harbour, Fort St.Angelo could be seen on the right of the picture.
Keep them coming my friend ,these monochrome photos are veritable gems, especially when I find one taken in Malta, brings back fond memories when I was still an energetic young man,
Seasons greetings from Malta
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
ChasB46 on Dec 20, 2018 09:50 (4 months ago)
Universe Tankships Inc= Petrokure
Gem Pet = Gem Nav Co
Medusa = Medusa SS Corp
Allison Conway = Panama Transoceanic Co SA
Allison Conway = Cosmopolitan Tankers Inc from 1973
GRT 21598
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 794 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!