ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Elbe - IMO 5100403

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Schovfinn [View profile]Title:ElbeAdded:Dec 21, 2018
Captured:IMO:5100403Hits:472
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
M/S ELBE

Built 1953 as MARMARA by A. G. Weser, Werk Seebeck, Bremerhaven # 742 for
Mittelmeer Schiff. G.m.b.H., Bremen
GRT 2693

1958 MARMARA Atlas Levante-Linie A.G., Bremen
1962 ELBE Deutsche Seereederei, Rostock
1973 ELBE Deutfracht/Seereederei, Rostock
1977 CALLIOPE Paris Cia. Naviera S.A., Piraeus [C. D. & G. Prokopiou]
1980 Demlition commenced April 24 at Kaohsiung.

Photo taken at Rotterdam begin 1960ís

Infomation concerning vessel's history is thanks to Wm.A. Schell
Vessel Identification
Name:Calliope
IMO:5100403
Former name(s):
- Elbe (Until 1977)
- Marmara (Until 1962)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,815 tons
Summer DWT:5,140 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELBE
© Malcolm Cranfield
MARMARA & ATLAS
© Holger Jaschob
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ingvar on Dec 22, 2018 06:38 (9 months ago)
imo 5100403
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 472 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!