ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Parnon - IMO 5270856

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:ParnonAdded:Dec 22, 2018
Captured:IMO:5270856Hits:784
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton, U.K.
Year of build: 1944 (Yard no 1348)
Owner: Canero Cia. Nav. S.A., Panama - Lyras Bros Ltd., London, U.K.
Measures: BRT 7952, NRT 5224, LOA 131,0 m. breadth 17,16 m
History:
EMPIRE MACDERMOTT (1944 - 1948)
Owner: Ministry of War Transport
Manager: The Hain Steamship Co. Ltd., Glasgow, U.K.
LA CUMBRE (1948 - 1959)
Owner: Buries Markes Ltd., London, U.K.
PARNON (1959 - 1969)
Owner: Canero Cia. Nav. S.A., Panama - Lyras Bros Ltd., London, U.K.
STARLIGHT (1969 - 1991)
Owner: Southern Shipping & Enterprises Co. Ltd., Mogadiscio - Yick Fung Shipping & Enterprises Co. Ltd., Hong Kong (1969 - 1975)
Owner: China Ocean Shipping Company, China
1991 deleted from Lloyd's Register as "continued existence in doubt" (possibly broken up c. 1977)

Taken by family member in Hamburg in the fifties or sixties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Starlight
IMO:5270856
Former name(s):
- Empire Macdermott (Until 1948)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,371 tons
Summer DWT:10,738 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Dec 24, 2018 13:12 (2 years ago)
Yes, I think that this is likely EMPIRE MACDERMOTT > LA CUMBRE > PARNON > STARLIGHT. None of the sister "MAC-ships" had the same superstructure in their post-war rebuilding from Merchant Aircraft Carriers.
She looks exactly the same as photos of Buries Markes' LA CUMBRE (1948-1959) and I would think a charter to British India or, more likely, Wilhelmsen.
(Haven't seen a photo of her as PARNON, but these are not Lyras colours.)
DDGHANSA on Dec 24, 2018 11:57 (2 years ago)
Maybe PARNON or STARLIGHT?

http://www.clydeships.co.uk/view.php?ref=15712#v
ChasB46 on Dec 23, 2018 16:05 (2 years ago)
ORNA & OZARDA different bridge structure but
its looks like a British India but later

http://www.shipspotting.com/photos/middle/0/1/8/2763810.jpg

http://www.benjidog.co.uk/allen/Images/ImagesB/BRIND086.jpg
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 23, 2018 15:04 (2 years ago)
My guess Orna or Ozarda of British India
Gerolf
ChasB46 on Dec 23, 2018 09:52 (2 years ago)
British India Line?
Bjørn Knudsen on Dec 23, 2018 08:33 (2 years ago)
Wilh.Wilhelmsen line ships have a black hull With a white band. Maybe chartered
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 784 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!