ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARIE HORN - IMO 5224041

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:canopus [View profile]Title:MARIE HORNAdded:Dec 22, 2018
Captured:IMO:5224041Hits:261
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:

IMO: 5224041
Built Year: 1959
Built Name: MARIE HORN
Type: Cargo ship (ref)
Launch Date: 15.12.1958
Flag: DEU
Date of completion: 02.1959
GT: 1138
DWT: 901
Yard No: 451
Typ Kühlschiff
LOA: 70.6
LPP: 62.0
Country of build: DEU
Beam: 10.2
Builder: J.J. Sietas, Neuenfelde
Speed(kn): 12
End: 1976
Naming History:
1969 DEEP FREEZE

Disposal: Explosion following a fire near Puerto Limon during the 1st of July 1972 & scuttled in Position Lat 25.49.303N Long 080.04.952W on 01.10.1976
Vessel Identification
Name:Deep Freeze
IMO:5224041
Former name(s):
- Marie Horn (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,112 tons
Summer DWT:915 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DDGHANSA on Dec 23, 2018 12:11 (2 months ago)
This is a typical Sietas-ship. Thanks for posting.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 261 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!