ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Heide Catrin - IMO 7500762

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:Heide CatrinAdded:Dec 27, 2018
Captured:May 02, 1983IMO:7500762Hits:343
Location:Kiel-Holtenau, Holtenau, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
in Holtenau locks together with "Euro Partner" (IMO-No. 7042514)
Vessel Identification
Name:Fairland
IMO:7500762
Flag:Guyana
MMSI:750000037
Callsign:8RPH
Former name(s):
- Fortland (Until 2005 Jan)
- Clara (Until 2003 Jan)
- Anita (Until 1995 Jun)
- Heide Catrin (Until 1991 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,672 tons
Summer DWT:2,635 tons

Additional Information
Dual class society:Inclamar
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Clara
© simonwp
HEIDE CATRIN
© Leo Johannes
Heide Catrin
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Dec 28, 2018 12:22 (4 months ago)
Thank you for that Michael.
It saved me time and trouble (and some fun ;-) )

Rick
Michael Neidig on Dec 28, 2018 11:01 (4 months ago)
Yes Volker, itīs the old Holtenau bridge!
Rick, I can help you: the "beast" is "Republica de Colombia" on delivery voyage. See my photo: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1060973
Kind regards
Michael
Patalavaca on Dec 28, 2018 10:01 (4 months ago)
A super and busy shot at Holtenau, nice image Michael, but what really interests me is the beast heading West in the locks.
The ship appears to be in ballast and brand new, with no visible signs of wear and tear.
I'll see if I can narrow the field down and identify it from the list below, in due course.

Unmistakably, a Gdanska Lenina Type b/349, of which six were built for the account of Flota Mercante Grancolombiana S.A. of Bogota, Colombia.

b349/01 'Cartagena de Indias' IMO 8023022
b349/02 'Republica de Colombia' IMO 8023034
b349/03 'San Andres y Providencia' IMO 8023046
b349/04 'Arturo Gomez J.' IMO 8023058
b349/05 'Simon Bolivar' IMO 8200864 &
b349/06 'Almirante Jose Padilla' IMO 8200876.

Now to find a delivery date just prior to May 2, 1983!
Regards, Rick
volker1948 on Dec 27, 2018 15:39 (4 months ago)
Moin Michael.Fine old picture.Looks like the "old" Holtenau Bridge in the background.Cheers,Volker.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 343 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!