ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Randfontein - IMO 5289998

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Madlenea [View profile]Title:RandfonteinAdded:Dec 29, 2018
Captured:IMO:5289998Hits:829
Location:Port Natal, Durban, South Africa
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
Last Holland-Africa trip as MS Randfontein in 1970

Builder: Wilton Fijenoord, Schiedam (Netherlands)
BRT/DWT: 13.694/11.765
Propulsion: 2 MAN diesels, 15.400 apk
Owner 1: VNS / Royal Nedlloyd 1958 - 1971 Randfontein
Owner 2: KJCPL, refit by de Schelde, Vlissingen 1971 - 1974 Nieuw Holland
Owner 3: Yick Fung Shipping Enterprises Ltd.,
Hongkong 1974 - 1975 Nieuw Holland
Owner 4: China Ocean Shipping Comp. Ltd., Shanghai 1975 - 1981 Hai Xing
Owner 5: Shanghai Hai Xing Shipping Ltd., Shanghai 1981 - 1991 Yu Hua
Opgelegd: 1991 - 1996 Hong Kong
Broken up: Port Alang, India
Vessel Identification
Name:Herbert
IMO:5289998
Former name(s):
- Randfontein (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:12,191 tons
Summer DWT:11,755 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Randfontein
© Madlenea
Nieuw Holland
© Madlenea
RANDFONTEIN
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Madlenea on Dec 29, 2018 13:22 (3 months ago)
At the time of the Photo the ship was owned by the Royal Nedlloyd (note the Royal Nedlloyd flag on top of the mast). This ship was originally owned by the Dutch VNS which became in 1970 the Royal Nedlloyd which was a fusion of the Dutch Navigation companies VNS, KRL en SMN. A year later these companies fused with the dutch KJCPL.
Madlenea on Dec 29, 2018 11:51 (3 months ago)
Info + photo source from http://www.vns-voe.nl/M011GSvanVLOOT/msrandfontein.html
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 829 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!