ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ABEL SANTAMARIA - IMO 7117125

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:ABEL SANTAMARIAAdded:Dec 29, 2018
Captured:IMO:7117125Hits:671
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Seen in Antwerp date unknown
Built 1971 by Flensburger as "Usula Jacob" 11,7o2gt
- 74 SULA - 75 ABEL SANTAMARIA
BU Mamonal 14.3.87 [CIPSA] - engine failure 10.3.85 in 28.45N/44.28.30W

*scanned from a slide by the late Ron Hutchins, for which I am the beneficial copyright holder.
Vessel Identification
Name:Abel Santamaria
IMO:7117125
Former name(s):
- Ursula Jacob (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,072 tons
Summer DWT:16,780 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ABEL SANTAMARIA
© Pieter Inpyn
URSULA JACOB
© Paul Wille
ABEL SANTAMARIA
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 30, 2018 21:26 (6 months ago)
I can't take any credit for it except rescuing it, scanning it and tidying it up :)
Allan RO on Dec 30, 2018 19:38 (6 months ago)
nice one Derek

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 671 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!