ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KALININABAD - IMO 5180178

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:KALININABADAdded:Jan 01, 2019
Captured:IMO:5180178Hits:302
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The year 1969 kicked off for me on 1st January with the USSR's Baltic Shipping Company's 1963 Turku (Finland) built KALININABAD, seen passing Portishead outbound from Avonmouth.

She was sold to Kaohsiung breakers in 1988, arriving on 30.3.88 with the much shortened name of LIN.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lin
IMO:5180178
Former name(s):
- Kalininabad (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,540 tons
Summer DWT:12,300 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KALININABAD
© GORDON DALZELL
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 302 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!