ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Commerz - IMO 5245992

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:CommerzAdded:Jan 01, 2019
Captured:IMO:5245992Hits:594
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: H. C. Stülcken Sohn, Hamburg, Germany
Year of build: 1955 (Yard no. 814)
Owner: Bartholomay & Co., Hamburg, Germany
Measures: BRT 4998, NRT 3271, TDW 7470, LOA 116,69 m, breadth 16,20 m, draught 7,76 m, 3360 bhp, 13,75 kn
History:
COMMERZ (1955 - 1961)
NAGUILAN (1961 - 1965)
Owner: Cia. Chilena De Navegación Interoceánica, Valparaiso, Chile
MARIEL (1965 - 1973)
Owner: Islanders Maritime Enterprises Corp., Piraeus, Greece
UNITED VICTORY (1973 - 1976)
Owner: United Victory Carriers Inc., Monrovia, Liberia
IRIS (1976 - 1979)
Owner: Iris Sg. Co. SA, Piraeus, Greece
AGIOS NECTARIOS (1979 - 1985)
Owner: Iris Sg. Co. SA, Piraeus, Greece
BU 1985 at Perama

Taken by family member in Hamburg in the fifties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Agios Nectarios
IMO:5245992
Former name(s):
- United Victory (Until 1976)
- Mariel (Until 1973)
- Naguilan (Until 1965)
- Commerz (Until 1961)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,962 tons
Summer DWT:7,700 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COMMERZ
© Paul Wille
NAGUILAN
© Juan Carlos C.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DDGHANSA on Jan 01, 2019 12:57 (6 months ago)
Also a Happy New Year! Thanks for the additional information.

Regards
DDGHANSA
Manfred on Jan 01, 2019 12:27 (6 months ago)
Happy New Year!

61- NAGUILAN
65- MARIEL,
73- UNITED VICTORY, United Victory Carriers Inc, Monrovia
76- IRIS, Iris Sg Co SA, Piraeus
79- AGIOS NECTARIOS, Iris Sg Co SA, Piraeus
85- broken up at Perama.

Date of photo is 1957 when the church tower of St. Katharinen to the left was completed after war damage.
Rgds, Manfred
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 594 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!