ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CORREZE - IMO 7356317

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manfred Christian [View profile]Title:CORREZEAdded:Jan 01, 2019
Captured:IMO:7356317Hits:657
Location:Bremen, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Correze in the winter of 1979 in Bremen Überseehafen, does anyone have data on the ship?



Only stern view. DL
Vessel Identification
Name:Janika
IMO:7356317
Former name(s):
- Maris Beacon (Until 1987)
- Gongola Hope (Until 1986)
- Correze (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,540 tons
Summer DWT:15,600 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Gongola Hope
© Corveleyn Roger
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
rgr004 on Jan 02, 2019 16:34 (6 months ago)
Thanks for posting, she was among a serie of seven sisters built for Delmas (5) and Chargeurs Réunis (2) as follows:
Cotes du Nord, Creuse, Corrèze, Cantal, Calvados, Joliette and Frontenac.
I sailed as cadet on both Cotes du Nord and Creuse, trade was France / West Africa with mainly logs and sawn timbers on the northbound leg.
Roland
Bjørn Knudsen on Jan 01, 2019 21:27 (6 months ago)
CORREZE - IMO 7356317
General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Manfred Christian on Jan 01, 2019 18:45 (6 months ago)
Many Thanks
pieter melissen on Jan 01, 2019 18:43 (6 months ago)
I have added the IMO number, she was built by Marine Industries, Sorel,(409) Canada as Correze for Delmas-Vieljeux. As Janika she suffered engine damage in 199o and was subsequently broken up in 1991
OceanCraft on Jan 01, 2019 18:37 (6 months ago)
IMO 7356317
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 657 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!