ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HARPAGUS - IMO 5143120

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Schovfinn [View profile]Title:HARPAGUSAdded:Jan 02, 2019
Captured:IMO:5143120Hits:213
Location:Copenhagen, Denmark
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
M/S HARPAGUS

Built 1958 by Wm. Doxford & Sons, Ltd., Sunderland .# 823 for J. & C. Harrison, Ltd., London GRT 6803

1968 Lengthened by Boele, Bolnes New GRT 10153
1973 IRINIKOS Irinikos Shipping Corp., Piraeus [John C. Mavrakakis]
1980 VICTORY FIVE Far East Express Shipping Corp. (Intermarine Shipping, Ltd.), Panama
1981 Demolion. cmmenced at Kaohsiung July 28

This photo is taken at Copenhaen around 1960.

Infomation concerning vessel's history is thanks to Wm.A. Schell

Vessel Identification
Name:Victory Five
IMO:5143120
Former name(s):
- Irinikos (Until 1980)
- Harpagus (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,975 tons
Summer DWT:15,413 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HARPAGUS
© Mike Griffiths
HARPAGUS
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ingvar on Jan 03, 2019 07:05 (3 months ago)
imo 5143120
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 213 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!