ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GRAND CELEBRATION - IMO 8314134

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arjan Elmendorp [View profile]Title:GRAND CELEBRATIONAdded:Jan 03, 2019
Captured:November 23, 2018IMO:8314134Hits:355
Location:Boston, United States
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Boston MA USA 23-11-2018
Vessel Identification
Name:Grand Celebration
IMO:8314134
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000328
Callsign:C6BP6
Former name(s):
- Costa Celebration (Until 2015 Jan)
- Celebration (Until 2008 Jul)
- Carnival Celebration (Until 2008 May 05)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:47,263 tons
Summer DWT:6,405 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
26°31’20.63” N, 78°46’29.92” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
000.9kts, 356° (8°)
Destination:
Location:Palm Beach
Arrival:21st Jun 2019
10:45:28 UTC
Last update:
19 hours 24 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 11:00:45 UTCFreeport Bahamas
2018 September 4th, 11:00:03 UTCWest Palm Beach Fl
2018 August 13th, 11:00:52 UTCFreeport Bahamas
2018 August 10th, 11:00:32 UTCWest Palm Beach
2018 August 4th, 11:00:00 UTCWest Palm Beach Fl.
2018 July 21st, 11:00:50 UTCWest Palm Beach
2018 July 14th, 11:00:21 UTCFreeport
2018 June 29th, 11:00:10 UTCWest Palm Beach
2018 May 31st, 11:00:48 UTCFreeport
2018 April 14th, 12:00:46 UTCWest Palm Beach
More Of This Ship
CELEBRATION
© Daniel F.
GRAND CELEBRATION
© Arjan Elmendorp
CELEBRATION
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Jan 03, 2019 16:47 (5 months ago)
She was there on a charter to the FEMA (Federal Emergency Management Agency): https://www.cruiseindustrynews.com/cruise-news/19729-grand-celebration-chartered-for-massachusetts-relief-efforts.html
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 355 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!