ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALNATI - IMO 5012266

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Schovfinn [View profile]Title:ALNATIAdded:Jan 05, 2019
Captured:IMO:5012266Hits:466
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
M/S ALNATI

Launched 1940-5 as ALBIREO by N.V. Nederlandsche Dok Mij., Amsterdam # 81 8or
N.V. Van Nievelt, Goudriaan & Co.'s Stoomv. Mij., Rotterdam
GRT 7183

1941-3 Seized by German Government, conv. to target / training ship, completed as troop transport
1941 WURI Deutsches Reich - Adm. der KMD (J. T. Essberger Afrika Linien, mgrs.), Hamburg
1942 Mined and sunk 17 Aug 1942, in the Kattegat in 56.53.5N-10.31.7E, broke in two just forward of the bridge, after section salvaged Nov 1943 and towed to Copenhagen, scuttled there by Danish resistance 1944, refloated end 1945 and sold to A/B Soya (Olof Wallenius), Stockholm, provisionally re-named BUTTERFLY, sank again while being towed to Göteborg in 1946, refloated, re-sold, rebuilt with new forepart at Deutsche Werft, Hamburg, in service April 1949.
1949 ALNATI N.V. Van Nievelt, Goudriaan & Co.'s Scheepv. Mij., Rotterdam.
1968 ALFA Alfa Shipping Co., Ltd., Famagusta [Olistim Navigation Co., Ltd.]
1970 ALFA Coolady Shipping Co., Ltd., Famagusta [Olistim Navigation Co., Ltd.]
1972 Demolition commenced July 17 at Darica, Istanbul.

Photo Taken at Rotterdam begin 1960’s

Infomation concerning vessel's historie is thanks to Wm.A. Schell
Vessel Identification
Name:U 431
IMO:5012266
Former name(s):
- Alnati (Until 1968)
- Butterfly (Until 1949)
- Alfa, Wuri (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:754 tons
Summer DWT:945 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1942
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALNATI
© Andreas Hoppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Jan 05, 2019 21:48 (8 months ago)
ALNATI - IMO: 5012266
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 466 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!