ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANDALUCIA STAR - IMO 7342976

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:ANDALUCIA STARAdded:Jan 06, 2019
Captured:July 01, 1975IMO:7342976Hits:591
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Built 1975 by Smiths Dock, South Bank, Middlesbrough. 9,784gt
[1987 cv to refrigerated fruit juice tanker] - 84 FIFE - 86 ORANGE STAR - 10 STAR IV

BU Alang 13.11.10, beached 20.11.10

I am presuming this visit to the Pool of London was for a naming ceremony? she was completed 17/06/75 so have dated the photo 01/07/75

*Scanned from a slide by the late Ron Hutchins, for which I am the beneficial copyright holder.
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Iv
IMO:7342976
Former name(s):
- Orange Star (Until 2010 Oct)
- Fife (Until 1986)
- Andalucia Star (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fruit Juice Tanker
Gross tonnage:9,981 tons
Summer DWT:11,092 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ORANGE STAR
© har
ORANGE STAR
© har
ORANGE STAR
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 06, 2019 18:29 (6 months ago)
Hi Phil,

Glad you are liking them, Some take a lot of work to enable me to post them on here. Some are just almost impossible though. There are quite a few more to come.

best regards
Derek
Phil English on Jan 06, 2019 14:21 (6 months ago)
I'm loving these Ron Hutchins slides, Derek. Pure nostalgia and on my old stomping ground.. Are there many more to come?

Brgds
Phil
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 591 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!