ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RS SENTINEL - IMO 7106877

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ventuari [View profile]Title:RS SENTINELAdded:Jan 06, 2019
Captured:November 19, 2018IMO:7106877Hits:674
Location:Rodbyhavn, Denmark
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
RS SENTINEL at our starb. 6,5 miles SSE out of Rodbyhavn, Denmark.
Shot taken from Scandlines Ferry Prinsesse Benedikte in our way from Puttgarden, Germany to Rodbyhavn, Denmark.
Really windy and frozen cold but with some sun.
Longshot. Full zoom 300mms. If accepted sorry for the quality...

My wife still asking me why we went by train and ferry instead by airplane (cheaper and faster) between Hamburg and Copenhagen...jajaja.

I enjoyed the trip like a kid. 35 years without sailing in the Baltic Sea...now I did it as passenger. The feeling of boarding the ferry, seated in the train, was nice and relaxing...jeje)

Al least this year we had several days with nice sun (from 21 days of vacations just 4 and half sunny days up there...)

Better at Full screen just 1500 pix


Vessel Identification
Name:Sentinel
IMO:7106877
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229964000
Callsign:9HA3754
Former name(s):
- Scotia (Until 1998 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,702 tons
Summer DWT:599 tons
Length:70 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1971
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°20’28.36” N, 7°11’28.85” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 171° (305°)
Destination:
Location:Emden
Arrival:5th Dec 2019
09:00:32 UTC
Last update:
4 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 07:00:37 UTCEmden
2018 August 28th, 05:00:59 UTCDolwin Alpha
2018 August 20th, 11:00:19 UTCGlobal Tech Owf
2018 August 15th, 05:00:32 UTCBremerhaven
2018 August 10th, 02:00:33 UTCEmden
2018 August 7th, 09:00:11 UTCGt1 Offshore
2018 August 5th, 05:00:34 UTCEmden
2018 July 29th, 11:00:12 UTCAlfa Ventus Owf
2018 July 28th, 02:00:34 UTCEmden
2018 July 18th, 16:30:03 UTCWilhelmshaven
More Of This Ship
RS SENTINEL
© Aleksi Lindström
RS SENTINEL
© Aleksi Lindström
RS SENTINEL
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
ventuari on Jan 07, 2019 22:45 (8 days ago)
Hi Robert. Thanks a lot for all the information and data regarding RS SENTINEL.
MBregards
ventuari
Robert West on Jan 07, 2019 12:22 (8 days ago)
Built in 1971, by Ferguson Shipbuilders, Port Glasgow, for the department of Agriculture and Fisheries (Scotland).
She was then used as fisheries research vessel, until 1988. She was renamed Sentinel BB, in 1988.
In 2012, she became Sentinel. She was renamed RS Sentinel, in 2013.
ventuari on Jan 07, 2019 11:50 (9 days ago)
Hi Rick my friend. You know the weather here at Canary Islands almost all year. So, we need something different at least once in the year, like you...jejeje. I enjoyed like a kid this kind of different trips to the far North. My wife...Im not sure jejeje.
Hope you are doing OK my friend. Thanks for your kind comments.
MBregards from Tenerife,
ventuari
Patalavaca on Jan 07, 2019 10:02 (9 days ago)
Hola señor V. You must like the Northern winters! Although I don't know why ;-)
A bright and breezy shot, for sure. A nice perspective.
Regards, Rick
ventuari on Jan 06, 2019 22:47 (9 days ago)
Hi Csaba. Yes my friend, the background its something different. Its a huge windmills farm, most of them to the right of the shot. Thanks for your comments.
MBregards.
ventuari
csaba on Jan 06, 2019 21:26 (9 days ago)
Good photo with all those windmills
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 674 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!