ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WEISSENFELS - IMO 5387324

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:WEISSENFELSAdded:Jan 07, 2019
Captured:IMO:5387324Hits:808
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
9,639 grt; 12,373 dwt; part-refrigerated.
Operator: DDG "Hansa", Bremen, West Germany.
Built: 1961 by H C Stülcken Sohne, Hamburg, West Germany. Yard no 903.
Main engine: eight-cylinder, two-stroke MAN K8Z78/155C of 10,800 bhp at 115 rpm. Speed: 18.5 knots.
1969-sold to Neptune Orient Lines Ltd, Singapore, renamed NEPTUNE ZIRCON (Singapore flag).
1985-sold to Bara International Shipping Line Ltd, renamed PAITHOON (Singapore flag).
1993-renamed DRAGON BINTHAN (Thailand flag/same owners)
1995-to breakers at Alang, India 23/12
Seen arriving Rotterdam 1/5/1969
Vessel Identification
Name:Dragon Bintan
IMO:5387324
Former name(s):
- Paithoon (Until 1993 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,093 tons
Summer DWT:14,337 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Neptune Zircon
© DDGHANSA
Paithoon
© DDGHANSA
Neptune Zircon
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
David Meare on Jan 13, 2019 11:36 (5 months ago)
Hansa's heavy lift vessels were always an impressive eye catching sight.
DDGHANSA on Jan 07, 2019 19:14 (5 months ago)
Beautiful shot of the "PICASSO"-class of the DDG Hansa. Memories flooded back.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 808 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!