ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

INKA - IMO 7126152

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:INKAAdded:Jan 07, 2019
Captured:IMO:7126152Hits:871
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Vegetable oil tanker; 1,599 grt; 3,206 dwt
Operated by Atlantic-Rhederei F & W Joch KG, Hamburg, West Germany
Built 1972 by Paul Lindenau GmbH, Kiel, West Germany. Yard no. S151
Main engine: nine-cylinder, four-stroke MaK 9Mu451AK of 2,300 bhp at 375 rpm. Speed: 12.5 knots
1990-TINKA (Norwegian flag); 2008-EFTIHIA (Greek flag); AGIA ZONI II; 2017-foundered 37.55.55N/23.34.02E
Photographed in the 1980s outward bound probably from Jurgens Jetty, Purfleet
Vessel Identification
Name:Agia Zoni Ii
IMO:7126152
Flag:Greece
MMSI:240783000
Callsign:SVAD4
Former name(s):
- Eftihia (Until 2008 Nov)
- Tinka (Until 2008 Jun)
- Inka (Until 1990 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,597 tons
Summer DWT:3,205 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AGIA ZONI II
© Giwrgos Mertis
AGIA ZONI II
© det
AGIA ZONI II
© STRIKE7
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Jan 07, 2019 20:47 (2 years ago)
Frans, not necessarily, she was a regular visitor of the Vlaardingen Matex terminal, and the Atlantik Rederei was prominent in the veg oil trade. From other shots on the site, it is obvious that in the second half of her life she operated as bunkering ship.
Pilot Frans on Jan 07, 2019 20:23 (2 years ago)
Nice picture of the Indian tankers.

NB She is in the wrong category
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 871 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!