ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REGATTA - IMO 9156474

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:REGATTAAdded:Jan 08, 2019
Captured:January 08, 2019IMO:9156474Hits:539
Location:Adelaide, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1991-2000
Description:
Its 0730hrs and "Regatta' is making her first visit to Adelaide; she's almost up to her Outer Harbor No 2 Berth.
Note that only seven passengers are on deck; interesting, though the Sea Shanty music is banging on relentlessly.
Built in 1998 and previously named "R Two" before bankruptcy intervened.
Vessel Identification
Name:Regatta
IMO:9156474
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538001664
Callsign:V7DM3
Former name(s):
- R Two (Until 2003 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:30,277 tons
Summer DWT:2,700 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
48°24’57.6” N, 123°23’26.4” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 248° (266°)
Destination:
Location:Victoria
Arrival:15th Jul 2019
18:40:49 UTC
Last update:
45 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 6th, 19:00:57 UTCVictoria
2018 August 29th, 14:00:35 UTCKetchikan
2018 August 16th, 12:30:18 UTCSeattle
2018 August 9th, 12:30:50 UTCSeattle
2018 August 1st, 20:30:48 UTCVictoria Bc
2018 July 23rd, 12:30:04 UTCSeattle
2018 July 22nd, 20:30:09 UTCVictoria
2018 July 12th, 12:30:28 UTCSeattle
2018 July 8th, 16:00:58 UTCKetchikan
2018 July 6th, 12:30:35 UTCSeattle
More Of This Ship
REGATTA
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
REGATTA
© John Wilson
REGATTA
© John Wilson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Stefan Niederer on Jan 08, 2019 19:21 (6 months ago)
Great shot indeed! From my own experiences on board cruise ships, often interesting sights during cruise (cruise by a natural wonder, port inbound or outbonud) are timed very badly with otherthings on board such as breakfast, dinner, lunch... I almost never went to seatings without a camera. And I also left table from time to time if there is a very nice view or even just went to the buffet for a short bite. Most times other people wonder why I went out but where amazed by the pictures I got.
Jim McQuarrie on Jan 08, 2019 15:20 (6 months ago)
Like Chris-Cheers
Clive Harvey on Jan 08, 2019 09:38 (6 months ago)
Maybe her passengers are like me. Rare for me to be on deck early to watch our arrival - unless it's a spectacular location such as Stockholm or Rio.
Tony Martin on Jan 08, 2019 03:57 (6 months ago)
Chris, great photograph. Interesting that only a small number of passengers are on deck to watch her sail in!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 539 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!