ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRAZILIAN MARINA - IMO 7382081

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:BRAZILIAN MARINAAdded:Jan 09, 2019
Captured:IMO:7382081Hits:576
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Built 1976 by Verolme, Rozenburg 150,517gt
87 MARINA - 87 INCISIVE - 87 BT TRADER - 90 BERGE TRADER

BU Chittagong 25.5.94, work began 29.5.94 [Kabir Steel]

*scanned from a slide by the late Ron Hutchins for which I am the beneficial copyright holder.

Only shot of her on site
Vessel Identification
Name:Berge Trader
IMO:7382081
Former name(s):
- Bt Trader (Until 1990 Mar)
- Marina (Until 1987)
- Incisive (Until 1987)
- Brazilian Marina (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:152,565 tons
Summer DWT:319,294 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Jan 09, 2019 21:40 (6 days ago)
Yee-haa.
Thanks Del ;-)
DEREK SANDS on Jan 09, 2019 21:19 (6 days ago)
Hi Rick,

It looks like the Maersk tanker is Regina Maersk, photo of that coming up too!

brdgs
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Jan 09, 2019 21:16 (6 days ago)
Hi Rick,

You are correct mate it was Ioannis Colocotronis, photo coming up when I have photoshopped it!

brdgs
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Jan 09, 2019 21:14 (6 days ago)
Hi Bob, Ok but Rozenburg is the nearest location in the drop down menu!
Patalavaca on Jan 09, 2019 21:12 (6 days ago)
Further to the above, Lloyds Index of 14/06/1976 shows 'Brazilian Mariner' (sic) returned to Rotterdam on 25 May after sea trials.

Ioannis Colocotronis sailed from Rotterdam on 6 June for the Persian Gulf.
Vassiliki Colcotronis sailed from Kharg Island, Iran on 24 May for Europort ( A circa 4+ week voyage).

Still put my money on the Ioannis!

Rick
Patalavaca on Jan 09, 2019 20:58 (6 days ago)
Hi Del, I noticed the Colocotronis funnel too.
This is a fab photo and I think Ron Hutchins managed to capture three ULCC's in one shot :-)

The berth position, height of the funnel and it's trapezoid shape, means it can only be one of the two huge ships that Colocotronis ever owned:

1) Ioannis Colocotronis IMO 7360863, 392,798 dwt. delivered 31/01/1975
or
2) Vassiliki Colocotronis IMO 7360875, 379,999 dwt.
delivered on 11/07/1975.

Back then, ships were frequently drydocked once a year
(compared to once every five years now) and in any case, the 'guarantee drydock' had to be carried out after 12 months of service - more or less, in order for the builder to rectify and pay for any faults that had developed.

Bearing this in mind, my money would be on the 'Ioannis Colocotronis'.

Regards, Rick

DEREK SANDS on Jan 09, 2019 20:21 (6 days ago)
Yes also the funnel of Colocotronis ship too!
Jesper T Andersen on Jan 09, 2019 20:11 (6 days ago)
Nice Odense Steelshipyard Lindo Crude oil tanker in the background.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 576 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!