ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IOANNIS COLOCOTRONIS - IMO 7360863

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:IOANNIS COLOCOTRONISAdded:Jan 10, 2019
Captured:IMO:7360863Hits:209
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
At Verolme, Botlek, Rozenburg

Built 1975 by Weser, Bremen 176,070gt

76 BERLIN - 86 SAPPHIRE - 95 SERENITY - 96 JAHRE VENTURE

BU Chittagong 27.7.00

*scanned from a slide by the late Ron Hutchins, for which I am the beneficial copyright holder.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jahre Venture
IMO:7360863
Former name(s):
- Serenity (Until 1996 Dec)
- Sapphire (Until 1995 May)
- Ioannis Colocotronis (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:185,398 tons
Summer DWT:392,798 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Jahre Venture
© liming
Jahre Venture
© liming
Ioannis Colocotronis
© George Drossos
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 10, 2019 14:53 (5 days ago)
I presume the same ?
adenanthos on Jan 10, 2019 13:02 (5 days ago)
I suppose these vessels led to the collapse of the rather short-lived Colocotronis empire.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 209 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!