ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WILSON TRENT - IMO 7926095

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Vinnes [View profile]Title:WILSON TRENTAdded:Jan 10, 2019
Captured:January 09, 2019IMO:7926095Hits:369
Location:Hammerfest, Norway
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
WILSON TRENT
Built: 1980 Miho Shipyard, Shizuoka - Japan.
Gt: 4924 t. Nt: 2651 t. Mdwt: 7102 t.
Loa. 110,55 m. Br. 17,50 m.
Main engine: 4500 Bhp. Mitsubishi 6UET45/80D.
Flag: Cyprus.
Ex. Rora Head (93), Hernes (03).
09/01-2019 Hammerfest.
She is there with engine problems.
Vessel Identification
Name:Wilson Trent
IMO:7926095
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:210478000
Callsign:P3LG5
Former name(s):
- Hernes (Until 2004 Jan)
- Rora Head (Until 1993 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,924 tons
Summer DWT:7,102 tons
Length:110 m
Beam:17 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
66°49’7.2” N, 11°42’27” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.7kts, 347° (342°)
Destination:
Location:No Taa
Arrival:7th Dec 2018
01:00:09 UTC
Last update:
1 month 13 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 07:00:50 UTCSalten
2018 September 3rd, 05:00:50 UTCMo I Rana
2018 August 11th, 09:00:37 UTCGdynia
2018 August 11th, 09:00:15 UTCFor Orders
2018 July 27th, 12:00:29 UTCEetll
2018 July 12th, 00:30:12 UTCAnchorage_area 2
2018 July 10th, 18:00:54 UTCGdansk
2018 July 2nd, 06:00:39 UTCGrundartangi
2018 June 19th, 14:00:04 UTCSalten
2018 June 16th, 03:00:38 UTCLeirpollen
More Of This Ship
Hernes
© simonwp
Wilson Trent
© Rico Voss
WILSON TRENT
© jens smit
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Geir Vinnes on Jan 12, 2019 09:32 (5 days ago)
Thank you Henk,
I am really glad you liked the photo.
For me it was a very cold feeling as it was taken the same day as I arrived back to work from Thailand :-)

Brgds,
Geir
Henk de Winde on Jan 11, 2019 10:45 (6 days ago)
Indeed a very nice shot Geir. By looking at it, one can feel how it is to be there at the time. Marvelous feeling in a photo!
Geir Vinnes on Jan 11, 2019 09:21 (6 days ago)
Thank you Hannes,
i appreciate your comment very much.

Brgds,
Geir
Hannes van Rijn on Jan 11, 2019 05:08 (6 days ago)
Exellent photo Geir.
Geir Vinnes on Jan 11, 2019 01:41 (7 days ago)
Thank you Derek,
It is only about one hours time it is possible to take photos up here at this time of year, otherwise it is to dark.

Brgds,
Geir
DEREK SANDS on Jan 10, 2019 16:43 (7 days ago)
Superb photo Geir :)
Geir Vinnes on Jan 10, 2019 16:33 (7 days ago)
Hi Peter,
Thank you for your nice comment.
I think they are waiting for spear parts that maybe are not to easy to get for an nearly 40 year old Mitsubishi engine but hopefully she will be underway again soon.

Brgds,
Geir
peter j. fitzpatrick on Jan 10, 2019 14:14 (7 days ago)
Hello geir
A very atmospheric shot indeed , and I hope they can repair the engines
I remember her as the rora head bringing coal in to Birkenhead in the early 1980s
Keep the photo coming geir
I love to see them on ss
Kind regards
Peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 369 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!