ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STELLA MARIS II - IMO 7413907

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sydney Sinclair [View profile]Title:STELLA MARIS IIAdded:Jan 13, 2019
Captured:December 14, 2018IMO:7413907Hits:625
Location:Colon, Panama
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Colon.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ctella Maris Ii
IMO:7413907
Flag:Cook Islands
MMSI:518282000
Callsign:E5U2232
Former name(s):
- Blue Bill (Until 2013 May)
- Rosaedith (Until 2009 Aug)
- Atlantic Sun (Until 1995 Oct)
- Okko Bosma (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,939 tons
Summer DWT:3,022 tons
Length:83 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:3.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Avatiu
Build year:1976
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°22’26.08” N, 79°54’5.2” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
000.1kts, 63°
Destination:
Location:Miami
Arrival:30th Oct 2018
06:00:07 UTC
Last update:
27 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 17th, 11:00:59 UTCCristoc
2018 December 17th, 11:00:58 UTCCristoc
2018 December 17th, 11:00:54 UTCCristoc
2018 December 17th, 11:00:52 UTCCristoc
2018 December 17th, 11:00:52 UTCCristoc
2018 December 17th, 11:00:52 UTCCristoc
2018 December 17th, 11:00:50 UTCCristoc
2018 December 17th, 11:00:48 UTCCristoc
2018 December 17th, 11:00:43 UTCCristoc
2018 December 17th, 11:00:43 UTCCristoc
More Of This Ship
STELLA MARIS II
© Sydney Sinclair
Stella Maris II
© Andreas Schlatterer
Stella Maris II
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Jan 14, 2019 11:18 (2 months ago)
proverbial coffin therefore...
Captain Ted on Jan 14, 2019 01:36 (2 months ago)
In Feb 2018 she was still loading at Cristobal. But she looked really not too good.
davidships on Jan 13, 2019 21:59 (2 months ago)
Was trading regularly Colon/Coco Solo/Cartagena/Puerto Bahia until last July. Looks as if Cartagena PSC had a look at her on every visit, some inspections were dismal.

The Panama PSC inspected on 10 Oct and detained her. I don't think that she has moved since. But maybe not abandoned as AIS still on.
Sydney Sinclair on Jan 13, 2019 18:23 (2 months ago)
Has that look about her.
pieter melissen on Jan 13, 2019 17:58 (2 months ago)
Abandoned I suppose?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 625 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!