ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Pan Trader, Westsund & Baus - IMO 5330826

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Trygve Eriksen [View profile]Title:Pan Trader, Westsund & BausAdded:Jan 14, 2019
Captured:January 14, 2019IMO:5330826Hits:264
Location:Svelvik, Norway
Photo Category: Support Vessels
Description:
ON HER LAST VOYAGE

PAN TRADER (IMO 5330826) passing the Straits of Svelvik, being towed by Danish tug WESTSUND( IMO 7822424) on her way to Klaipeda, Lithuania, to be BU. The voyage will take abt. 5 days. Norwegian tug BAUS(IMO 970611) is assisting in these narrow waters. PAN TRADER, originally built 60 years ago for service as ferry between Norway and Denmark, has been laid up in Drammen area for abt 30 years.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pantrader
IMO:5330826
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355574000
Callsign:3EQO6
Former name(s):
- Skagen (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Offshore Supply Ship
Gross tonnage:1,807 tons
Summer DWT:698 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PAN TRADER
© Trygve Eriksen
PAN TRADER
© Trygve Eriksen
SKAGEN
© wogo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Trygve Eriksen on Jan 20, 2019 22:06 (26 days ago)
"WESTSUND" with "PAN TRADER" in tow did arrive to Klaipeda today, Sunday 20th of January, after abt 6 days, not 5 days as planned. The tug and "PAN TRADER" did seek shelter for some hours just East and close to Bornholm.
Trygve Eriksen on Jan 17, 2019 16:52 (29 days ago)
On her voyage to Klaipeda, Lithuania, the Baltic, "WESTSUND " with "PAN TRADER" in tow are now in the coastal areas just East of Bornholm. Destination has been changed from Klaipeda" to "SHELTER."
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 264 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!