ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CCGS SIR WILFRID LAURIER - IMO 8320456

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:andrecas [View profile]Title:CCGS SIR WILFRID LAURIERAdded:Jan 16, 2019
Captured:December 14, 2018IMO:8320456Hits:39
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Ships under Repair or Conversion
Description:
High and dry at Seaspan ship repair facility in North Vancouver. In self-contained dry dock SEASPAN CAREEN (IMO8108963).

www.seaspan.com

Extract from Seaspan website.....

North Vancouver, BC – Seaspan Shipyards (Seaspan) is pleased to announce the commencement of refit work on the CCGS Sir Wilfrid Laurier for the Canadian Coast Guard. As a multi-mission icebreaker, the vessel is tasked with undertaking scientific research, search and rescue, fisheries enforcement and other missions as needed in BC coastal waters and the Canadian Arctic. It is a vital part of Canada’s icebreaking fleet for both commercial and security purposes.
The main aspect of the project will be the complete removal and survey of the propulsion shafting system including propellers, main shafts, thrust shafts, brakes, thrust blocks, and the shaft bearings in stern tubes. The refit will also include the replacement of the bow thruster system and several hull plates, renewal of the X- and S-band radar systems, the preparation and coating of a double bottom water ballast tank, the installation of new windows and a new davit for the lifeboat, and the relocation of the Zodiac Mark 5 to a new platform. Additionally, a survey of the tanks and void spaces will be carried out by Transport Canada – Marine Safety.
Built by Canadian Shipbuilding of Collingwood, ON and launched in 1986 with a gross tonnage of 3,812, the CCGS Sir Wilfrid Laurier is among the largest vessels currently operated by the Coast Guard. At 83 meters long and 16.2 meters in breadth, the vessel has a cruising range of 6,500 nautical miles and a maximum speed of 15.5 knots. One of six High Endurance Multi-Tasked Vessels, the CCGS Sir Wilfrid Laurier is classified a Light Icebreaker with a crew of 26. The vessel is a key strategic asset as a result of its ability to provide navigational aid and resupply services in both the Pacific and Arctic oceans.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ccgs Sir Wilfrid Laurier
IMO:8320456
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316052000
Callsign:CGJK
Former name(s):
- Sir Wilfrid Laurier (Until 2012 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Patrol Vessel
Gross tonnage:3,812 tons
Summer DWT:1,585 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Ottawa
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°18’15.41” N, 123°4’46.54” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
000.2kts, 300° (79°)
Destination:
Location:Victoria
Arrival:18th Nov 2018
20:00:10 UTC
Last update:
2 months 21 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 13th, 19:00:58 UTCDutch Harbor Ak
2018 May 18th, 17:00:44 UTCVictoria
2018 May 18th, 07:00:31 UTCWest Coast Vi
2018 May 18th, 07:00:20 UTCU
2018 May 18th, 07:00:19 UTCI
2018 May 6th, 22:00:43 UTCIos
2018 May 6th, 22:00:41 UTC9
2018 May 5th, 20:30:13 UTCRoyal Roads
2018 May 5th, 15:00:15 UTCVictoria
2018 May 4th, 01:00:01 UTCSeal Cove
More Of This Ship
CCGS SIR WILFRID LAURIER & QUEEN OF COWICHAN
© andrecas
CCGS Sir Wilfrid Laurier
© dirk septer
CCGS Sir Wilfrid Laurier
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 39 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!