ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAIRSTAR - IMO 5267732

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:FAIRSTARAdded:Jan 16, 2019
Captured:IMO:5267732Hits:560
Location:Adelaide, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
Sitmar's popular passenger liner "Fairstar" arrives at Adelaide's Outer Harbor 18 January 1968. Fifty-one years ago to the day....Happy Birthday pic for y'all!
Just a note: She was swung adjacent to her berth with the stern at one time almost overhanging the wharf - A very beautifully-uniformed Italian junior officer was having an animated conversation on his two-way radio at the time.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ripa
IMO:5267732
Former name(s):
- Oxfordshire (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,180 tons
Summer DWT:8,800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIRSTAR
© Tony Martin
FAIRSTAR
© Tony Martin
FAIRSTAR & NARRABEEN
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Axel Huettemann on Jan 17, 2019 10:55 (6 months ago)
One of a couple of great conversions accomplished in the 60s and 70s. Fantastic picture!
Paul Finnigan on Jan 17, 2019 01:02 (6 months ago)
Fantastic shot Chris !
Tony Martin on Jan 17, 2019 00:30 (6 months ago)
In 1968 she was still doing liner voyages with the odd cruise. She started full time cruising ex Sydney in 1974.
Tony Martin on Jan 16, 2019 23:39 (6 months ago)
Chris, Great photograph. Fifty one years ago when she was in her prime.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 560 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!