ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ecole - IMO 8515453

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Klaas-Jan Brouwer [View profile]Title:EcoleAdded:Jan 17, 2019
Captured:June 22, 2015IMO:8515453Hits:465
Location:Aliaga, Turkey
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
Copyright
Spot place: Aliaga, Turkey. Spot date: 22/06/'15.
IMO-nr.: 8515453 | Callsign: 3FXV4 | Former name(s): Becquer (01/'11) | Loa: 84.60 m | Beam: 14.50 m | Depth: 8.80 m | Draught: 6.60 m | DWT: 3659 ton | GT: 2796 | Main Engine(s): 1x MAN-B&W 12V28/3 (1x 2571 kW) | Speed: 13.5 kn | Tank Capacity: LPG 3250 m3 | Built: 07/1987 | Yard & place: Astilleros Reunidos Del Nervion SA, Erandio | Owner: Blue Gas Corp. SA | Manager: MED TANKER KIRALAMA VE DIS TIC | Flag: Panama | Port of Registry: Panama
Remarks:
- Anchor dragged during bad weather, while at anchor at Aliaga, Turkey, while waiting to be scrapped, causing damage. Insurance did not cover damage due to value and intended recycling, but value of ship dropped and scrapyard pulled of the recycling contract. Vessel was at anchor for a long time before pulled onshore for recycling.
(Check capture date and date of recycling).
- Recycled (scrapped) at Aliaga, Turkey (07/03/'17).
Vessel Identification
Name:Ecole
IMO:8515453
Former name(s):
- Becquer (Until 2011 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:2,796 tons
Summer DWT:3,659 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ecole
© Dennis Mortimer
Ecole
© Dennis Mortimer
Ecole
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 465 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!