ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VIVES - IMO 5382831

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:VIVESAdded:Jan 17, 2019
Captured:IMO:5382831Hits:465
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Macandrews' 1955 Rendsburg built VIVES is seen passing Gravesend, outbound from London, on 18th April 1969.

Later: 1970 NIVES - 1980 IVE (Italian) - 1983 KAMELA (Dubai owned)- arrived Karachi mid Feb 1985 and renamed ANDROS ISLAND but was laid up in June 1985, then broke moorings and was wrecked at Karachi on 24.6.86
Vessel Identification
Name:Andros Island
IMO:5382831
Former name(s):
- Kamela (Until 1985)
- Ive (Until 1983)
- Nives (Until 1980)
- Vives (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,216 tons
Summer DWT:1,600 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VIVES
© Chris Howell
VIVES
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
volker1948 on Jan 17, 2019 16:42 (3 months ago)
This beautiful vessel was built near my home.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 465 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!