ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LOVISA GORTHON - IMO 5213171

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:LOVISA GORTHONAdded:Jan 17, 2019
Captured:IMO:5213171Hits:143
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Rederi A/B Gylfe (Stig Gorthon) of Helsingborg's 1953 Landskrona built LOVISA GORTHON is seen passing Gravesend, inbound for London, on Saturday 19th April 1969.

Later: 1970 AFRO - 72 MARGARET

engine room fire at Casablanca on 16.2.79
arrived at Vigo on 1.3.80 for breaking
Vessel Identification
Name:Margaret
IMO:5213171
Former name(s):
- Afro (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,334 tons
Summer DWT:4,945 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LOVISA GORTHON
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 143 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!