ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STELLA POLARIS - IMO 5340431

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Schovfinn [View profile]Title:STELLA POLARISAdded:Jan 17, 2019
Captured:IMO:5340431Hits:295
Location:Copenhagen, Denmark
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
M/S STELLA POLARIS

Built 1926 by A/B Götaverken, Göteborg # 400 for A/S Det Bergenske Dampskibsselskab, Bergen
GRT 50120

1940-10 Kriegsmarine requisition - accomodation ship
1945 STELLA POLARIS A/S Det Bergenske Dampskibsselskab, Bergen
1951 STELLA POLARIS Rederi A/B Clipper (Einar Hansen), Malmö
1970 Converted to floating hotel in Japan, 1st quarter 1970, passed Panama en route 11 Nov 1969
1994 Still existing

Photo Taken at Copenhagen end 1950’s

Infomation concerning vessel's history is thanks to Wm.A. Schell

Vessel Identification
Name:Scandinavia
IMO:5340431
Former name(s):
- Stella Polaris (Until 2006 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:5,105 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1927
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STELLA POLARIS
© Raisuke Numata
STELLA POLARIS
© Raisuke Numata
STELLA POLARIS
© Raisuke Numata
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Jan 20, 2019 08:11 (27 days ago)
STELLA POLARIS - IMO: 5340431
Trygve Eriksen on Jan 18, 2019 23:29 (29 days ago)
Sorry, but Stella Polaris did sink while being towed some years ago. I suppose noone onboard.
Hans-Jürgen Bletz on Jan 18, 2019 13:31 (29 days ago)
https://www.cruiselinehistory.com/cruise-history-the-clipper-lines-mv-stella-polaris-completed-in-1927-was-the-first-custom-built-cruise-ship-she-was-considered-the-royal-yacht-of-cruising-and-was-one-of-the-most-deluxe-f/
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 295 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!