ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KONG OLAV V - IMO 6817716

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Schovfinn [View profile]Title:KONG OLAV VAdded:Jan 17, 2019
Captured:IMO:6817716Hits:212
Location:Copenhagen, Denmark
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
M/S KONG OLAV V

Built 1968 by Cantieri Navali del Tirreno e Riuniti S.p.A., Genoa # 278 for Det Forenede Dampskibs-Selskab A/S, Copenhagen
GRT 5956

1971 Converted at Aalborg and painted white.
1978 Converted extensively at Aalborg wth new funnell and housing aft..
1984 NEW GULANG YU Fujian Province Shipping Co., Xiamen
1984 GU LANG YU Qingdao Ocean Shipping Co. Cosco, Qingdao
1987 GU LANG YU Fujian Province Shipping Co. Xiamen Branch, Xiamen
1988 LEADER PRINCE Strida Navigation S.A., Panama [Well Direction Maritime, Ltd., Hong Kong]
1992 NEW ORIENT PRINCESS Gatmore Enterprises S.A. (Sovereign Super Shipping Co.), Panama
1993 Caught fire and burned out, 25 Aug 1993, off Hak Kok Tau, Hong Kong, gambling cruise; towed to Junk Bay and beached,, CTL salved and sold for demolition.
1994 Left Hong Kong in tow May 12 for dimolition in China.

Photo taken at Copenhagen in begin 1972

Infomation concerning vessel's history is thanks to Wm.A. Schell
Vessel Identification
Name:New Orient Princess
IMO:6817716
Former name(s):
- New Gulangyu (Until 1984)
- Kong Olav V (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:4,843 tons
Summer DWT:1,051 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GU LANG YU
© simonwp
KONG OLAV V
© simonwp
GU LANG YU
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ingvar on Jan 18, 2019 07:32 (4 months ago)
imo 6817716
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 212 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!