ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORTHUMBERLAND - IMO 5257684

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:NORTHUMBERLANDAdded:Jan 18, 2019
Captured:IMO:5257684Hits:108
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Federal Steam Navigation's 1955 John Brown, Clydebank, built NORTHUMBERLAND was photographed passing Gravesend inbound for London on 19th April 1969.

ordered as TURAKINA
Later: 1972: KAVO ASTRAPI 1973: GOLDEN CITY (Guan Guan)
She finally arrived at Hong Kong on 22.3.78 for breaking
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden City
IMO:5257684
Former name(s):
- Northumberland (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,046 tons
Summer DWT:4,419 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOLDEN CITY
© Malcolm Cranfield
GOLDEN CITY
© Chris Howell
NORTHUMBERLAND
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 108 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!