ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BENWYVIS - IMO 6620137

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:BENWYVISAdded:Jan 18, 2019
Captured:IMO:6620137Hits:137
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Ben Line Steamers Ltd's 1966 C.Connell, Glasgow, built BENWYVIS is seen passing Gravesend inbound for London on Sunday 20th April 1969.

Later: 1972 DA RECCO

caught fire whilst laid up at La Spezia 4.6.79
broken up by December 1980
Vessel Identification
Name:Da Recco
IMO:6620137
Former name(s):
- Benwyvis (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,258 tons
Summer DWT:13,798 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BENWYVIS
© Malcolm Cranfield
BENWYVIS
© Bob Scott
BENWYVIS
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 137 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!