ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OLANCHO - IMO 6418481

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:OLANCHOAdded:Jan 19, 2019
Captured:November 01, 1976IMO:6418481Hits:788
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
8,117 grt; 8,535 dwt
Owner: Empresa Hondurena de Vapores SA, Puerto Cortes, Honduras. Operator: United Fruit Co, New York, NY, USA. Managers: Fyffes Group Ltd, London. Flag: Honduras.
Built: 1965 by A/S Akers M/V, Oslo, Norway. Yard no 557.
Main engine: seven-cylinder, two-stroke Akers-B&W 7-74VT2BF-160 of 11,500 bhp at 119 rpm. Speed: 20 knots.
Built for Maritime Fruit Carriers Ltd, Haifa, Israel as MANGOCORE.
1976-sold/renamed OLANCHO (as photo).
1985-to breakers at Lianyungang, China 10/5.
Photo: Tilbury Repair Jetty, London November 1976, having just changed identity from MANGOCORE.
Vessel Identification
Name:Olancho
IMO:6418481
Former name(s):
- Mangocore (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:8,116 tons
Summer DWT:8,535 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Tercero on Apr 22, 2019 10:28 (1 month ago)
My old ship. Sailed as third officer 1977, with Captain CJ Gilbert.
Clive Harvey on Jan 19, 2019 19:47 (5 months ago)
What a very beautiful-looking ship.
Brent on Jan 19, 2019 18:20 (5 months ago)
One of the many pawns from the Maritime Fruit company collapse that year, an earlier version of the recent Hanjin Korea collapse.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 788 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!