ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRENEGLOS - IMO 5429299

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:TRENEGLOSAdded:Jan 20, 2019
Captured:IMO:5429299Hits:132
Location:Brunsbuttel, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1963 Wm.Hamilton, Port Glasgow, built TRENEGLOS, at the time owned by Hain-Nourse Limited but on charter to T&J Harrison, is seen passing BrunsbŁttel on 22.6.69 outbound from Hamburg on a voyage from London to Beira.

Ordered by Hain S.S. Company, long part of the P&O Group, she was initially registered in the name of New Zealand Shipping Company. She had been transferred to Hain-Nourse in 1968 following a voyage from Hamburg to China and was transferred to P&O itself in 1972.

Later:
1974: STRATHTRUIM - 78 SIAM BAY - 80 FAMILY ANGEL - 84 DOMAN
She finally arrived at Nantong on 2nd August 1985 for breaking
Vessel Identification
Name:Doman
IMO:5429299
Former name(s):
- Strathtruim (Until 1977)
- Treneglos (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,590 tons
Summer DWT:14,689 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TRENEGLOS
© peter j. fitzpatrick
TRENEGLOS
© Malcolm Cranfield
TRENEGLOS
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 132 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!