ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NESTOR - IMO 5249613

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:NESTORAdded:Jan 20, 2019
Captured:IMO:5249613Hits:601
Location:Brunsbuttel, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The 1949 Bolnes, Netherlands, built NESTOR, which E.G.Loukedes of Piraeus had purchased from KNSM in 1967 without renaming, is seen departing from BrunsbŁttel on 22.6.69 on a voyage Skelleftea, Sweden, to Alexandria.

Later: 1970: AFROS (Themis Shipping, Piraeus)
1971: SIRENE (owned/managed by D.Lecanides, Piraeus)
(photo sought)

She was broken up at Skaramanga in August 1979
Vessel Identification
Name:Sirene
IMO:5249613
Former name(s):
- Afros (Until 1971)
- Nestor (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,036 tons
Summer DWT:3,014 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1949
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Nestor
© john sins
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 601 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!