ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DAPHNE - IMO 5282627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:DAPHNEAdded:Jan 20, 2019
Captured:October 01, 1976IMO:5282627Hits:138
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
10,545 grt; 3,700 dwt; 503 passengers.
Operator: Delian Athina Cruises SA (John C Karras), Piraeus, Greece. Flag: Panama
Built: 1955 by Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd, Wallsend upon Tyne, UK. Yard no: 1827.
Propulsion: twin-screws with 2 x six-cylinder, two-stroke, opposed-piston Wallsend Slipway-Doxford 67LBD6 of 13,200 bhp (total) bhp at 112 rpm. Speed: 16 knots.
Built for Port Line, London as 11,683 grt/14,164 dwt part-refrigerated general cargo ship PORT SYDNEY.
1972-sold to John C Karras, Piraeus, Greece, renamed AKROTIRI EXPRESS (Greek flag).
1972-4-rebuilt as cruise ship by Chalkis Shipyard, Piraeus, renamed DAPHNE.
1979-chartered to Costa Armatori for five years, then purchased by Costa.
1996-SWITZERLAND; 2002-OCEAN ODYSSEY (Panama flag); 2002-OCEAN MONARCH (Portuguese/Madeira flag).
2007-to World Cruises Agency, Lisbon, Portugal (Trading as Classic International Cruises). Lisbon, Portugal.
2008-renamed PRINCESS DAPHNE.
2014-to breakers at Alang, India
Photo: Tilbury Landing Stage October 1976
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Daphne
IMO:5282627
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341395000
Callsign:V4ZV2
Former name(s):
- Ocean Monarch (Until 2008 Dec)
- Ocean Odyssey (Until 2002 Mar)
- Switzerland (Until 2002 Feb)
- Daphne (Until 1996)
- Akrotiri Express (Until 1974)
- Port Sydney (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,833 tons
Summer DWT:3,610 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SWITZERLAND
© carlo martinelli
Princess Daphne & Blankenrode
© eckhard uhrbrock
DAPHNE
© Chris Finney
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 138 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!