ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EMPRESS OF BRITAIN - IMO 5103924

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:peter j. fitzpatrick [View profile]Title:EMPRESS OF BRITAINAdded:Jan 20, 2019
Captured:IMO:5103924Hits:668
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
on the river mersey, from a negative by len baker with permission
best viewed at full screen
Vessel Identification
Name:Topaz
IMO:5103924
Former name(s):
- The Topaz (Until 2008 Jul)
- Olympic (Until 1998 Jan)
- Carnivale (Until 1993 Oct)
- Empress Of Britain (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:32,327 tons
Summer DWT:8,912 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMPRESS OF BRITAIN
© trenor
THE TOPAZ
© Mr. DOT
THE TOPAZ
© Clive Harvey
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
peter j. fitzpatrick on Jan 21, 2019 22:17 (1 month ago)
Thanks , there are lots of 6x6 negatives , around 7500 of them and the bigger negatives are 6 x 8 around 500 to 1000 of them
So the rolyflex was 6x6 but Iím not sure about the bigger ones as yet
Peter
Silurian on Jan 21, 2019 20:55 (1 month ago)
Rollieflex cameras produced 12 square negatives (6x6cms) on a 120 size roll film.
peter j. fitzpatrick on Jan 21, 2019 19:12 (1 month ago)
I will find out pieter, not sure if it was a rolyflex if there was a camera called that
Peter
pieter melissen on Jan 21, 2019 08:57 (1 month ago)
fantastic, what camera did he use?
peter j. fitzpatrick on Jan 21, 2019 08:14 (1 month ago)
Yes pieter, 6 x 8 negative as are quite a few from Len baker
Iím very lucky that I have access to these negatives , a bit before my time , but I have to publish them as they are so good
Peter
pieter melissen on Jan 21, 2019 07:43 (1 month ago)
Nice, clean shot,large size negative?

During 1993 she was named FIESTAMARINA, anybody willing and able to post a shot of her under that name?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 668 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!