ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MANIPUR - IMO 6405953

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MANIPURAdded:Jan 21, 2019
Captured:IMO:6405953Hits:677
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Unknown Brocklebank cargo liner passing Tilbury outbound.

*scanned from a slide by the late Ron Hutchins, for which I am the beneficial copyright holder.

By comparing photos for small differences I am sure this is Manipur now
Vessel Identification
Name:Philippa
IMO:6405953
Former name(s):
- Concordia Manipur (Until 1971)
- Ivernia (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,868 tons
Summer DWT:10,715 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MANIPUR
© Mike Griffiths
PHILIPPA
© Chris Howell
MANIPUR
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 21, 2019 21:18 (6 months ago)
Hi Phil,

Yes that is a possibility as she was one of this type that was lengthened. Her Sister also built by Redhead's was not. But think there were at least four more of this type? Two more for Cunard built by Caledon Dundee. Parthia which was not lengthened. And Ivernia which was and renamed Manipur. And two built by Cammell laird. Samaria, Scythia which were both built in the lengthened for and later went to Harrison's

So its Mahronda or Manipur

best regards
Derek
Phil English on Jan 21, 2019 14:00 (6 months ago)
MAHRONDA?

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1663242

Brgds
Phil
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 677 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!