ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARPA - IMO 5269132

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:ARPAAdded:Jan 23, 2019
Captured:July 16, 1977IMO:5269132Hits:272
Location:Maassluis, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
3,972 grt; 6,350 dwt; part reefer.
Operator: Kira Cia Naviera SA, Piraeus, Greece.
Built: 1955 by Moss Vaerft & Dokk A/S, Moss, Norway. Yard no 125.
Propulsion: eight-cylinder, two-stroke Burmeister & Wain 8-62VF-115 of 4,250 bhp at 150 rpm. Speed: 14.5 knots.
Built as PALMA for J Ludwig Mowinckels A/S, Bergen, Norway.
1976-ARPA (as photo); 1978-VORRAS (Greek flag); 1985-FARO (Maltese flag) then to breakers at Gadani Beach, Pakistan, arriving 5th October.
Vessel Identification
Name:Faro
IMO:5269132
Former name(s):
- Palma (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,736 tons
Summer DWT:6,350 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VORRAS
© Schovfinn
PALMA
© Schovfinn
ARPA
© timbo2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 272 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!