ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KATSEDYK - IMO 5183871

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manfred Christian [View profile]Title:KATSEDYKAdded:Jan 23, 2019
Captured:IMO:5183871Hits:688
Location:Kiel-Holtenau, Holtenau, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Before Kiel Holtennau in August 1966
Vessel Identification
Name:Alexander's Mind
IMO:5183871
Former name(s):
- Marika J.lemos (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,285 tons
Summer DWT:7,265 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KATSEDYK
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
KATSEDYK
© Jan Ove
TJONGER
© jennifer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Manfred Christian on Jan 24, 2019 10:02 (2 months ago)
@ miraflores

What I can confirm is that the picture on the Kiel Fjord was made by me.

Regards
Manfred
miraflores on Jan 24, 2019 08:28 (2 months ago)
@Manfred Christian
Are you sure that the location is Kiel Holtenau?
I have doubt that the middle mast is less than 40 m (max. height for permission to pass under the bridges)
Pieter Inpyn on Jan 24, 2019 07:40 (2 months ago)
K-series consisted of:
Kinderdijk 1955, in 1970 Borovnica
Kloosterdijk 1957, in 1970 Brezice
Kerkedijk 1957, in 1970 Branic
Kamperdijk 1959, in 1972 Volta Peace, in 1977 Adom, in 1980 Remco
Korendijk 1959, in 1972 Volta Wisdom, in 1977 Odupon, 1980 Ferial
Katsedijk 1961, in 1973 Tjonger, in 1978 Marika J. Lemos
On the photo it looks like a longer name than Katsedijk.
Manfred Christian on Jan 24, 2019 04:30 (2 months ago)
Hello,

Thank you for your information

Greeting,
Manfred
timbo2 on Jan 23, 2019 17:25 (2 months ago)
Hi Manfred - possibly one of the 'K' class built late 50's early 60's - one of them being Katsedyk - imo 5183871.
Regards Timbo2.
pieter melissen on Jan 23, 2019 16:17 (2 months ago)
a Holland America Line cargo ship, name ending DYK...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 688 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!