ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC Atlantic - IMO 8913447

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Klaas-Jan Brouwer [View profile]Title:MSC AtlanticAdded:Jan 25, 2019
Captured:May 06, 2018IMO:8913447Hits:59
Location:Maasvlakte, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Copyright
Spot place: Maasvlakte, Rotterdam, The Netherlands. Spot date: 06/05/'18.
IMO-nr.: 8913447 | Callsign: HPMQ | Former name(s): Dsr Rostock (06/'00) / Rostock Senator (09/'02) | Loa: 237.00 m | Beam: 32.20 m | Depth: 18.80 m | Draught: 11.98 m | DWT: 46975 ton | GT: 37071 | Main Engine(s): 1x MAN-B&W 7L80MC (1x 21700 kW) | Speed: 21.5 kn | Container Capacity: 3005 TEU | Built: 09/1991 | Yard & place: Howaldtswerke Deutsche Werft GmbH (HDW), Kiel | Owner: Boltori International SA | Manager: MSC Ship Management Co. Ltd. | Flag: Panama | Port of Registry: Panama
Remarks:
- Lost 3 containers on Northsea above Texel (Holland) during severe weather conditions while en route from Bremerhaven to Rotterdam (12/02/'18).
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Atlantic
IMO:8913447
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355249000
Callsign:HPMQ
Former name(s):
- Rostock Senator (Until 2002 Sep)
- Dsr Rostock (Until 2000 Jun 26)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,071 tons
Summer DWT:46,975 tons
Length:237 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°57’21.6” N, 4°45’38.65” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
000.2kts, 2° (317°)
Destination:
Location:Gbpru>>gbgrk
Arrival:18th Aug 2019
23:30:33 UTC
Last update:
29 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 22:00:37 UTCRotterdam
2018 September 15th, 00:01:15 UTCSt.petersburg
2018 September 9th, 07:00:22 UTCRotterdam
2018 September 7th, 01:00:44 UTCDebrv
2018 September 1st, 14:00:31 UTCTallinn
2018 August 20th, 20:30:31 UTCTallinn
2018 August 18th, 12:00:55 UTCSt.petersburg
2018 August 13th, 09:30:02 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 11th, 09:00:25 UTCBremerhaven
2018 August 8th, 00:35:21 UTCTallinn
More Of This Ship
MSC ATLANTIC
© jeffess
MSC Atlantic
© Klaas-Jan Brouwer
MSC ATLANTIC
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 59 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!