ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Stegeholm - IMO 5135850

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:StegeholmAdded:Jan 25, 2019
Captured:IMO:5135850Hits:398
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: Lindholmens Varv AB, Gothenburg, Sweden
Year of build: 1939 (Yard no. 963)
Owner: Svenska Amerika Linjen, Gothenburg, Sweden
Measures: BRT 4699, NRT 2538, TDW 7010, LOA 138,87 m, breadth 17,38 m, 5200 bhp, 15,0 kn
History:
STEGEHOLM (1939 - 1962)
Owner: AB Svenska Amerika Mexiko Linjen, Gothenburg, Sweden (1939 - 1946)
Owner: Svenska Amerika Linjen, Gothenburg, Sweden (1946 - 1962)
GREKLAND (1962 - 1965)
Owner: Svenska Orientlinjen, Gothenburg, Sweden
CANADIA (1965 - 1966)
Owner: P/R O. M. Thore, Jonstorp, Sweden
DANAOS (1966 - 1978)
Owner: Danaos Cia Nav SA, Piraeus, Greece (1966 - 1972)
Owner: Danaos Shipping Co, Limassol, Cyprus (1972 - 1978)
BU 1978 at Gadani Beach, Pakistan

Taken by family member in Hamburg in the fifties or sixties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Danaos
IMO:5135850
Former name(s):
- Canadia (Until 1966)
- Grekland (Until 1965)
- Stegeholm (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,672 tons
Summer DWT:7,122 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1939
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DANAOS
© Philippe LAUGA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 398 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!