ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOTANY BAY - IMO 6907016

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:BOTANY BAYAdded:Jan 25, 2019
Captured:July 23, 1977IMO:6907016Hits:334
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
First-generation container ship built 1969 by Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft, Hamburg-Finkenwerder for the ownership of Furness Withy & Co Ltd and operation in the Overseas Container Line consortium. 1,530 TEU container capacity. Steam turbine propulsion (later converted to diesel). Scrapped Panyu, China 1999.
Vessel Identification
Name:Botany Bay
IMO:6907016
Former name(s):
- Nedlloyd Tasman (Until 1994 Jan)
- Botany Bay (Until 1989 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,835 tons
Summer DWT:28,794 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BOTANY BAY
© pieter melissen
BOTANY BAY
© John Kent
NEDLLOYD TASMAN
© Groovypict
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 334 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!