ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRINSESSE MARGRETHE - IMO 6829135

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Schovfinn [View profile]Title:PRINSESSE MARGRETHEAdded:Jan 26, 2019
Captured:IMO:6829135Hits:240
Location:Copenhagen, Denmark
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
M/S PRINSESSE MARGRETHE

Built 1968 by Cantieri Navali del Tirreno e Riuniti S.p.A., Genoa # 279 for Det Forenede Dampskibs-Selskab A/S, Copenhagen
GRT 7956

1972 Converted at Aalborg and painted white.
1978 Converted extensively at Aalborg wth new funnell and housing aft..
1984 LU YANG Fujian Province Shipping Co., Xiamen
1988 ASIA ANGEL Gold Coast Line S.A., Panama
1988 PRINCESA CYPRIA Agua Mirabilis, Ltd. (Interorient Navigation Co., Ltd.), Limassol
1993 PRINCESA CYPRIA Princesa Cypria Co., Ltd. (Seascope Navigation, Ltd.), Limassol
2005 PRINCES Argo Systems FZE, Ulan-Bator (Dubai) (for delivery)
2005 Arrived at Alang April 7 for demolition

Photo taken at Copenhagen in begin 1980ís

Infomation concerning vessel's history is thanks to Wm.A. Schell
Vessel Identification
Name:Princes
IMO:6829135
Former name(s):
- Princesa Cypria (Until 2005 Mar)
- Lu Jiang (Until 1988)
- Prinsesse Margrethe (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:9,984 tons
Summer DWT:1,051 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PRINSESSE MARGRETHE
© Malcolm Cranfield
PRINCESA CYPRIA
© O GATOS O APEXTOS
PRINSESSE MARGRETHE
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ingvar on Jan 26, 2019 07:31 (5 months ago)
imo 6829135
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 240 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!